Login    
 
 

MIMS Gateway Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy.

MIMS NZ, the publishers of MIMS Gateway is committed to protecting your privacy. We want to build a high level of trust with our audience and comply completely with the principles of the Privacy Act (1993). This document discloses how we gather information about you and what we do with the information that we gather.


Will we send you unsolicited messages?

No. We will only contact you when you have chosen to be notified by this service.


Will we share your personal information with others?

No. We will not sell, lease, or give your personal details to any third party without your consent. However, we may pass on third party information to you if we believe this is relevant to the "keep me updated" topics you've chosen to receive notification about.


What will we do with the personal information you provide?

We ask for a minimum of personal information. We will use the details you choose to provide to keep you up-to-date with the health topics you've chosen to receive notification about, and for topical health news or specific health promotions we are undertaking with MIMS Gateway. You can choose to be permanently removed from our database at any time (see below).


How can you check your details or be removed from our database?

You may check the personal information we hold, correct any mistakes, or ask to be permanently removed from our database at any time. Contact support@mims.co.nz


How do we collect information from you?

MIMS NZ websites do not gather personal information about you without your knowledge. However, you may choose to give certain information to us, e.g. an email address or your areas of health interest. We use your computer's IP address - an identifier allocated automatically by your Internet Service Provider (ISP) - to help administer our web site. This allows us to gather broad demographic information only, such as what country you are from or what ISP you use. Your computer's IP address does not provide any personal details.


Who is MIMS NZ?

MIMS NZ is a specialist medical publisher and data management company. We have maintained a secure database of 8000 medical professionals for over 15 years and will offer the same level of service and security to our website audience and customers.


Our physical address is 3 Shea Terrace, Takapuna, Auckland.
Our toll-free number (in New Zealand ) is 0508 464 676 or (International) +64 9 488 4285.


What if our privacy policy changes? (Last updated 9 April 2013 )

MIMS NZ may update this privacy statement from time to time. All those included on the database will be notified by email when and if this occurs, and be reminded of the opportunity to be permanently removed from our database.


If you have any questions about MIMS NZ's privacy or security measures please contact:
MIMS Support
Email enquiry@mimsgateway.co.nz
Phone 09 488 4285
Fax 09 489 6240

 
 
Copyright © 2010-2015 MIMS Terms of Use  |  Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us